You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it!

UPDATED: WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable for 2020

LATEST UPDATE ON WAEC GCE Second Series Timetable:

The WAEC GCE timetable earlier scheduled to start on 14th November 2020 will now commence on 30th November 2020.

This was disclosed in a Press Release from the Board. The release reads:

The West African Examination Council (WAEC) Nigeria, wishes to inform all registered private candidates of WASSCE 2020 second series and the genera public that, they has been a change in the examination timetable which was initially scheduled to commence on Saturday, November 14, 2020. The examination will no longer hold as planned due to circumstances beyond our control.

The examination has now been rescheduled to commence on Monday, November 30, 2020.

The council wishes to reassure candidates that he the new timetable for the conduct of the examination will be released soon.

We regret any inconveniences this may cause our dear candidates and members of the general public.

Thanks for your understanding.

WAEC GCE Second Series 2020 Timetable has finally been released. The examination will commence on 14th November 2020 and will end Tuesday 15th December 2020.

See the full details below:

In this page, we will show you the time table in table format and pdf format. You can download the pdf for reference.

WAEC GCE Second Series 2020 Timetable

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November, 2020Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning SessionHome Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session         9:30 am. –   10:30 am12noon    –   1:00pm
Tuesday, 17th November, 2020Visual Art 2 (Essay)Visual Art 1 (Objective)Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)9:30am    –   11:30am11:30am  –   12:20pm2:00pm     –  4:00pm
Wednesday, 18th  November, 2020Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –   11:00am11:00am   –   12noon
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2:00pm     –   4:30pm
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –   3:15pm3:15pm     –   4:15pm
Thursday, 19th November, 2020French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)9:30am     –   10:45am10:45am  –    11:45am
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)12noon     –    2:00pm (2nd Set)
Home Management 2 (Essay)Home Management 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 20th   November, 2020History 2 (Essay)History 1  (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)2:30pm     –    3:30pm3:30pm     –    4:15pm
Commerce 2 (Essay)Commerce 1 (Objective)2:30pm     –    4:30pm4:30pm     –    5:20pm
Saturday, 21st    November, 2020General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    12noon2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test)French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)Home Management 3 (Practical)Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –     11:00am11:00am  –      12:15pm
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am  –      12:30pm
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)2:00pm     –     3:50pm
Thursday, 26th November, 2020Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    12noon12noon     –    1:00pm
Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 27th November, 2020Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:10am11:10am  –     12noon
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November, 2020English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Visual Art 3A (Drawing)2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    10:45am10:45am   –    11:45am
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2:00pm     –    4:30pm
Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)9:30am     –    12noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Music 3A (Aural)2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Thursday, 3rd December, 2020Hausa 2 (Essay)**Hausa 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Igbo 2 (Essay)**Igbo 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Yoruba 2 (Essay)**Yoruba 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**9:30am     –    11:15am
Health Education 2 (Essay)**Health Education 1 (Objective)**2:30pm     –     4:00pm4:00pm     –     5:00pm
Saturday, 5th December, 2020Civic Education 2 (Essay)**Civic Education 1 (Objective)**9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am   –     12:30pm
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Monday, 7th December, 2020Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:40am11:40am   –    12:30pm
Physical Education 2 (Essay)Physical Education 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:20pm3:20pm     –    4:10pm
Tuesday, 8th December, 2020Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:20pm
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    4:50pm
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)9:30am     –    12:15pm
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    3:45 pm3:45pm     –    4:45pm
Thursday, 10th December, 2020Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December, 2020Monday, 14th December, 2020Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:20pm4:20pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 15th December, 2020Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical )9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Note:

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

****     Available to candidates in Liberia only

  • Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    Visual Art 3:
    • Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

WAEC GCE REGISTRATION

0

Related Articles

Responses

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!